Like to know more about joining Sumner?

Find out here →Introduction to the Sumner Running Club

For more information see the “Summer” or “Winter” tab.

2 Comments

Filed under Uncategorized

Coming Up

For more events, please visit www.runningcalendar.co.nz and http://www.coolrunning.co.nz The full Athletics Canterbury 2014 winter calendar is here

  • Coming soon…

3 Comments

Filed under Uncategorized

Entries open for Lionel Fox Fox Relay Saturday 3rd May – Woodend Beach Domain

Please fill out the entry form and click the Submit button.
Note: the club pays for the entry fee.
Online entries required to be submitted by club members by Saturday 26th April.


Lionel Fox 2014

Leave a comment

Filed under Uncategorized

Entries open for Hagley Memorial Relays Saturday 26th April – Hagley Park

Please fill out the entry form and click the Submit button.
Note: the club pays for the entry fee.
Online entries required to be submitted by club members by Saturday 19th April.

 

UNIVERSITY OF CANTERBURY ATHLETIC CLUB

Hagley Memorial Relays

Saturday 26 April 2014

This event will be held in North Hagley Park starting and finishing just inside the Armagh Street Bridge.

Starting Times Underage (Grade 17 and under) 12.00pm 4 x 2km
Distances and Walkers 1.00pm 3 x 4km
Entry Fees: Men Grade 18/19 1.00pm 4 x 4km
Men and Masters Men 1.00pm 6 x 4km
  Women & Masters Women 1.05pm 4 x 4km
  Women Grade 18/19  1.05pm 4 x 4km 

1 Comment

Filed under Uncategorized

Club Registrations are Open

If you would like to sign up for the Winter/Road season, registrations are now open.

You can sign up on line using a credit card and the Online Registration Page, by filling out the Registration Form and posting it with your payment.

For more details about these methods as well as the club fees view the Club Registration Info Page.

There is also a Club Open Day 2014 where you can also register.
Sunday 6th April
Union Church Hall, cnr Nayland and Hardwicke St, Sumner
2:00pm Meet for a run
2:00-3:00pm Registrations
3:00pm Junior Athletics Prize Giving
3:30pm AGM
Please bring a plate of yummy stuff for afternoon tea.

Leave a comment

Filed under General News

Juniors help Canterbury retain title

While most had hung up their running shoes for the season, eight Sumner Juniors made the trip south with the 95 strong Canterbury team to Dunedin to compete in the Triangular Meet with Otago & Southland on 29th March.

It was a highly successful weekend for the club’s juniors with them helping Canterbury to retain the shield by a large points margin.

Seven records were broken – Luca Tracey (8) in 100m, 200m & long jump, Millie Edmond (9) in discus, John Wells (10) in 100m & long jump & Tim Ward (11) in 200m.

Other excellent results were Blake Theobald (9) 1st in 200m & 3rd in long jump, Benji Ward (9) 2nd in 200m, Milo McFerrier (9) 1st 60m, Tim Ward (11) 100m 2nd, Beth Hunter (11) 2nd 200m & 3rd in high jump, John Wells (10) 2nd 400m. All athletes notched up pb’s to finish off the season.

Thanks Ann Wells for the article and photos.
Thank you also to all the parents who went down to support the kids.

Victorious Sumner Juniors

Victorious Sumner Juniors

Millie Edmond - new discus club record by nearly a meter

Millie Edmond – new discus club record by nearly a meter

2 Comments

Filed under Uncategorized

Club Open Day 2014

Sunday 6th April
Union Church Hall, cnr Nayland and Hardwicke St, Sumner
2:00pm Meet for a run
2:00-3:00pm Registrations
3:00pm Junior Athletics Prize Giving
3:30pm AGM
Please bring a plate of yummy stuff for afternoon tea.

Leave a comment

Filed under Uncategorized

Canterbury Junior Athletics Championships 15/16 March Results

Medalists:

1st – Luca Tracey (boys 8)
1st – Blake Theobald (boys 9)
2nd – John Wells (boys 10)
3rd – Benji Ward (boys 9)
3rd – Natasha Frost (girls 9)

Individual Titles (1st Place):

Luca Tracey (8) – 60m, 100m, 200m
Blake Theobald (9) – 200m, discus
Benji Ward (9) – 100m
John Wells (10) – 100m, 200m
Tim Ward (11) – 100m
Tamzin Jones (11) – 1200m track walk
9 Boys 4 x 100m relay (Blake Theobald, BenjiWard, Natasha Frost, Luca Tracey)

2nd Place:

Natasha Frost (9) – 60m, 100m, 200m
Blake Theobald (9) – long jump
Benji Ward (9) – 200m
John Wells (10) – long jump
Beth Hunter (10) – 400m
11 Boys 4 x 100m relay (Tim Ward, Jack Forrest, Max Thomas, John Wells)

3rd Place:

Natasha Frost (9) – long jump
Milo McFerrier (9) – 100m
Blake Theobald (9) – shot put
John Wells (10) – 400m
Abby Theobald – 800m, 1500m

Club Records:

Luca Tracey (8) – 100m
Millie Edmond (9) – shot put
John Wells (10) – 100m, long jump
Victoria Wells (11) – 80m hurdles
Sofia Kennedy (13) – 800m, 1500m
Jess Fahey (14) – 800m
11 Boys 4 x 100m relay

Canterbury Representatives:

Triangular Meet -Luca Tracey, Blake Theobald, Benji Ward, Milo McFerrier, Millie Edmond, John Wells, Beth Hunter, Tim Ward

Interprovincial Team – Victoria Wells (reserve)

Thank you Ann Wells for collating and the photo.

March Pass

March Pass

Leave a comment

Filed under Uncategorized

Lockie sprints away

Sumner junior athletes gave Lockie Campbell a memorable farewell on Thursday night.

Lockie, who had hoped to slip away quietly, had to make good on a sprint challenge by our 2013 Inter Regional Cross Country Champ, Sofia Kennedy.

The challenge turned into a full blown competition with all junior athletes taking part in the seeded heats. In the final, Lockie was piped on the line by his challenger Sofia Kennedy. Keith Tracey won the final, just as a sprint coach should.

Jo Chalmers, (also a long serving Sumner athletics coach) gave a touching account of Lockie’s history with Sumner junior athletics before young Will Davis and Benita Clark presented gifts along with hugs and handshakes.

A new junior club mascot was welcomed on board too. Donated by the Rowe-Hunter family, Lockie (the giant teddy bear) will be supporting us at future competitions.

We wish Lockie and Annette well for their UK experience/careers.

Thank you Karen for the story and photos.
IMG_6278 (Large)

IMG_6280 (Large)

IMG_6275 (Large)

IMG_6276 (Large)

2 Comments

Filed under Uncategorized